Conference  Programme

CONFERENCE PROGRAMME
UPDATED: 16 September 2018


Monday, 17thSeptember 2018
Time Event Venue
14:00-18:00 Registration Centre Core, Level 3
19:00-22:00 Welcome Reception Grand Ballroom, Level 3
Tuesday, 18thSeptember 2018
Time Event Venue
08:00-09:00 Registration Center Core,
Level 3
09:00-10:30 Welcoming Address by :
Datuk Seri Ir. Azman Mohd
President of AESIEAP 2017/2018 & President/Chief Executive Officer of Tenaga Nasional Berhad (TNB), Malaysia

Congratulatory Speeches by Executive Committee of AESIEAP:
  • Mr. Oscar S. Reyes, President & Chief Executive Officer of Manila Electric Company (MERALCO), Philippines
  • Mr. Liu Zhenya, Chairman, China Electricity Council (CEC)/ Chairman, Global Energy Interconnection Development and Cooperation Organisation (GEIDCO)/Foreign Member, the Royal Swedish Academy of Engineering Sciences (IVA), China
  • Mr. Bong-Soo Ha, Executive Vice President & Chief Global Business Officer of Korea Electric Power Corporation (KEPCO), South Korea
Plenary Hall,
Level 1
Keynote Address by :
Hon. Yeo Bee Yin, Minister of Energy, Science, Technology, Environment and Climate Change (MESTECC)
- CEPSI 2018 Opening Ceremony
- Exhibition Opening & Walkabout***
Plenary Hall, Level 1
10:30-10:45 Break West Wing Foyer,
Level 3
10:45-12:15 Technical Session 1 Meeting Rooms,
Level 3 & 4
12:15-13:30 Lunch Exhibition Hall 2,
Ground Level
10:45-11:15 Panel Session for AESIEAP
Technical Committee**
Conference Hall 1,
Level 3
11:15-12:45 AESIEAP Executive Committee &
44th Council Meeting**
Banquet Hall,
Level 3
12:45-13:15 General Assembly Conference Hall 1,
Level 3
13:30-15:00
KEYNOTE SESSION 1
Theme: Global Trends and Big Shift in Electricity & Energy

Speaker 1:
Dr. Jonathan Woetzel, Senior Partner, McKinsey & Company
Speaker 2:
Mr. Indranil Lahiri, President & CEO, Siemens Malaysia
Speaker 3:
Ms. Lara Olsen, Head of Business Development & Growth, Tesla Energy
Plenary Hall,
Level 1
15:00 – 16:00 Welcoming Remarks by:
Tan Sri Leo Moggie, Chairman of Tenaga Nasional Berhad (TNB)

Special Address by:
Hon. Tun Dr. Mahathir Mohamad, Prime Minister of Malaysia
Plenary Hall,
Level 1
16:00-17:30 Technical Session 2 Meeting Rooms,
Level 3 & 4
19:00–22:00 Cultural Dinner
Attire: Batik/Cultural Costume/Business Suit
Grand Ballroom,
Level 3
**By invitation.


Wednesday, 19thSeptember 2018
Time Event Venue
08:45-10:15
KEYNOTE SESSION 2
Theme: Future Utility and Sustainable Development

Speaker 1:
Mr. Brad Gammons, Global Managing Director, IBM Energy, Environment & Utility Industry
Speaker 2:
Mr. Sharbini Suhaili, Group CEO, Sarawak Energy
Speaker 3:
Dr. Alexander Kotouc, Head of Product Management BMW i, BMW Group
Speaker 4:
Dr. Ken Koyama, Chief Economist & Managing Director, Institute of Energy Economics, Japan (IEEJ)
Plenary Hall,
Level 1
10:15-10:30 Break West Wing Foyer, Level 3
10:30-11:45
KEYNOTE SESSION 3
Theme: ESI Digitalisation and Industrial Revolution (IR) 4.0

Speaker 1:
Mr. Venu Nuguri, Senior Group Vice President, ABB Group’s Power Grids Division, South Asia, Middle East and Africa
Speaker 2:
Mr. Paul Scanlan, Chief Technology Officer, Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd
Speaker 3:
Dr. Hiroshi Okamoto, Executive Vice President, TEPCO Power Grid Inc
Plenary Hall,
Level 1
11:45-12:30 Exhibition Visit*** Exhibition Hall 4 & 5, Ground Level
12:30-13:30 Lunch Exhibition Hall 2, Ground Level
13:45-15:15 Technical Session 3 Meeting Rooms,
Level 3&4
15:15-15:30 Break West Wing Foyer, Level 3
15:30-17:00 Technical Session 4 Meeting Rooms,
Level 3&4
Thursday, 20thSeptember 2018
Time Event Venue
08:45-10:15
KEYNOTE SESSION 4
Theme: ESI Innovation & Smart Solutions

Speaker 1:
Mr. Zubin Postwalla, Marketing Leader China, East Asia Pacific, Grid Solutions, GE Power
Speaker 2:
Mr. Yang Kun, Executive President, China Electricity Council (CEC)
Speaker 3:
Mr. James Chong, Managing Director, Accenture Digital (ASEAN)
Speaker 4:
Mr. Kamal Ballout, Global Vice President of Energy Segment, Nokia
Plenary Hall,
Level 1
10:15-10:30 Break West Wing Foyer, Level 3
10:30-11:45
KEYNOTE SESSION 5
Theme: Green Development & Transformation in ESI

Speaker 1:
Mr. Gavin D. Barfield , Chief Technology Advisor, MERALCO
Speaker 2:
Mr. Saravanan Selvaraj, General Manager Manager - Technology, Power Transformers, CG Power & Industrial Solutions, Ltd.
Speaker 3:
Dato’ Abdul Razak bin Abdul Majid Chairman, Energy Council of Malaysia

Plenary Hall,
Level 1
11:45-12:30 Exhibition Visit*** Exhibition Hall 4 & 5, Ground Level
12:30-13:30 Lunch Exhibition Hall 2, Ground Level
13:45-15:15 Technical Session 5 Meeting Rooms,
Level 3 & 4
15:15-15:30 Break West Wing Foyer, Level 3
15:30-17:00 Technical Session 6 Meeting Rooms,
Level 3 & 4
19:00–22:00 Closing Ceremony & Farewell Dinner
Attire: Smart Casual
Grand Ballroom,
Level 3
Friday, 21stSeptember 2018
07:00-18:00 Technical Tour
Saturday, 22ndSeptember 2018
08:00 Delegates' Departure

As at 16 September 2018

* This schedule is subject to change.
** By invitation.
*** Exhibition opening hours: 18th-19th September 2018 (10:00-18:00), 20th September 2018 (10:00-17:00).